FINAL STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS BEFORE SMALL CLASS DISTRICTS RELEASED

2016-2017 MBCA BASKETBALL POLLS #9 (RELEASE 2/16)

THE MBCA BASKETBALL POLLS ARE SELECTED BY A PANEL OF COACHES REPRESENTING EACH OF THE 8 MBCA DISTRICTS AND EACH OF THE FIVE MISSOURI BASKETBALL CLASSES.
GIRLS

CLASS 1

1 NORTH MERCER 21-1
2 WHEATLAND 21-1
3 JEFFERSON 22-2
4 WALNUT GROVE 19-4
5 LEETON 22-2
6 NORBORNE 19-2
7 MOUND CITY 19-4
8 SOUTH NODAWAY 20-3
9 ROCK PORT 18-4
10 ORRICK 18-4
CLASS 2

1 SKYLINE 21-2
2 THAYER 22-1
3 CLOPTON 21-1
4 GAINESVILLE 23-1
5 SCOTLAND COUNTY 21-0
6 NORWOOD 20-2
7 PURDY 21-1
8 SANTA FE 21-1
9 ADRIAN 22-1
10 NEWBURG 19-4

CLASS 3

1 STRAFFORD 24-0
2 ST. JAMES 24-0
3 BOONVILLE 19-2
4 SOUTHERN BOONE 18-5
5 TRENTON 19-3
6 FATHER TOLTON 19-4
7 WHITFIELD 17-7
8 CLARK COUNTY 20-2
9 MONROE CITY 19-3
10 CALIFORNIA 17-5

 

CLASS 4

1 INCARNATE WORD 19-4
2 CHILLICOTHE 19-1
3 MICDS 21-2
4 CARL JUNCTION 18-2
5 PARKWAY NORTH 17-4
6 PACIFIC 19-3
7 ST. PIUS X (KC) 18-3
8 LINCOLN COLLEGE PREP 21-3
9 OSAGE 19-4
10 LUTHERAN SOUTH 16-6

 

CLASS 5

1 LEES SUMMIT NORTH 19-0
2 KIRKWOOD 18-3
3 WASHINGTON 20-3
4 JEFFERSON CITY 17-3
5 KICKAPOO 20-4
6 ROCK BRIDGE 18-5
7 HICKMAN 17-5
8 LEBANON 17-5
9 BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 15-4
10 JACKSON 16-4
BOYS

CLASS 1

1 WINSTON 23-0
2 WALNUT GROVE 21-3
3 NORTH ANDREW 21-1
4 HERMITAGE 20-3
5 GLASGOW 22-2
6 ADVANCE 20-5
7 GREENFIELD 19-3
8 SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL 19-6
9 RISCO 22-2
10 LEETON 19-4

CLASS 2

1 HARTVILLE 20-5
2 THAYER 21-3
3 WELLINGTON-NAPOLEON 23-1
4 SALISBURY 21-3
5 LINCOLN 21-1
6 KNOX COUNTY 19-4
7 MARIONVILLE 20-3
8 STANBERRY 19-4
9 ELLINGTON 18-5
10 EUGENE 17-6

CLASS 3

1 CARDINAL RITTER 16-5
2 SOUTHERN BOONE 22-2
3 CHARLESTON 19-5
4 MOUNTAIN GROVE 19-2
5 CARUTHERSVILLE 16-3
6 SAXONY LUTHERAN 21-3
7 LICKING 21-3
8 BLAIR OAKS 19-4
9 LAWSON 22-2
10 LAMAR 17-3

CLASS 4

1 VASHON 18-2
2 ST. MARY’S 20-3
3 SIKESTON 20-2
4 JENNINGS 18-3
5 BOLIVAR 19-3
6 McCLUER 15-7
7 PARKWAY WEST 16-5
8 FARMINGTON 18-5
9 HELIAS 17-5
10 HILLSBORO 20-3

CLASS 5

1 WEBSTER GROVES 18-2
2 KICKAPOO 17-4
3 LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 17-2
4 SLUH 18-6
5 CHAMINADE 18-4
6 NIXA 19-2
7 ROCK BRIDGE 16-4
8 LIBERTY 15-6
9 PARK HILL SOUTH 16-6
10 REPUBLIC 16-5