Weather Alert

Area High School Art Exhibited At Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art

Some of the area’s top high school art talent is deisplaying their various pieces through mid-April at the Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art (AKMA) in St. Joseph.

For more than 40 years the AKMA has been showcasing the talent of high school artists in Northwest Missouri and Northeast Kansas. The 2022 Regional High School Exhibition features artwork from 121 students from 19 schools.

Participation in the exhibition is by invitation only and students at each school are selected by their teachers to enter. This year, 134 works of art were presented for judging, almost double the number from 2021. Artworks were divided into nine categories and three judges carefully considered and scored each piece.

Judges are from the arts community in St. Joseph and selected works for recognition based on technique, innovation, and execution. Awards for first, second, and third place were selected in each category. Some categories included an honorable mention award.

Works will be on view at the Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art through Saturday, April 16.

 

BEST OF SHOW – Samantha Arnold, Boots & Steps, Sabetha High School

Category I: PAINTING
1st Place: Lyla Vandeqinste, Cityscape Subway, Park Hill South High School
2nd Place (tie): Morgan Toedman, Pickles, Sabetha High School
2nd Place (tie): Isabella Flaska, Dismission, Central High School
3rd Place (tie): Lakyn Leupold, Skin Tones, Hiawatha USD 415
3rd Place (tie): Emily Shaw, Lighthouse, Park Hill South High School
Honorable Mention: Chandler Thomas-Hughes, Lemon Teeth, Lafayette High School
Honorable Mention: Lily Curley, Making Memories, Lathrop High School
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Brunner, The man with the Creel, Central High School
Honorable Mention: Tony Addington, Wall of Graffitti, Park Hill South High School

 

Category II: DRAWING MONOCHROMATIC
1st Place: Maiya Smith, Willow, Central High School
2nd Place (tie): Chloe Menold, Untitled, Sabetha High School
2nd Place (tie): Hayley Brown, Courage, Benton High School
3rd Place (tie): Madison Elmore, Pensive, West Platte High School
3rd Place (tie): Amelia Brown, The White Moon, Valley Falls USD 338
Honorable Mention: Lauren Dittmer, Untitled, Park Hill South High School

Category III: DRAWING MULTI-COLOR
1st Place: Chloe Chapman, A Taste of Strawberry, Lathrop High School
2nd Place: Anna Bowen Marshall, Evan, Park Hill South High School
3rd Place: Levi Fleagle, Blip, Hiawatha USD 415
Honorable Mention: Dalymar Colon-Ortiz, Self Portrait, Park Hill South High School

 

Category IV: PRINTMAKING
1st Place (tie): Bren Mayers, Daydream, Lathrop High School
1st Place (tie): Nathan Bash, Tiger, Plattsburg High School
1st Place (tie): Maggie Collins, Eye of the Tiger, Jefferson C-123 High School
2nd Place (tie): Paige Deka, Don’t Cry Over Spilled Milk, Benton High School
2nd Place (tie): Jaclyn Pappert, Remember When, Jefferson C-123 High School
3rd Place: Olivia Martinez, Spirit of Wisdom, Park Hill South High School

Category V: PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place: Makayla Trout, Unlaced, Lathrop High School
2nd Place: Zoey Benedict, Gaze Beyond, Savannah High School
3rd Place: Chloe Wattenbarger, Reflection, Riverside USD 114
Honorable Mention: Kobe Davis, Abstract Globe, Riverside USD 114

Category VI: 2-D MIXED MEDIA
1st Place (tie): Madison Elmore, EFFERVESCENCE, West Platte High School
1st Place (tie): Miranda Whalen, Birth of Venus Mosaic, West Platte High School
2nd Place (tie): Deejay Gaw, A Collaboration, Park Hill South High School
2nd Place (tie): Shay Westerhof, Behind the Heartbreak, Trenton R-9 High School
3rd Place: Lainey Hollis, The Beauty of Alcohol, Benton High School

Category VII: CERAMICS
1st Place: Kate Sanders, Layered Earthenware Stone Vase, Bishop LeBlond
2nd Place: Emeline Sampson, Spirit Vessel of Cana, Central High School
3rd Place (tie): Renee Postma, Untitled, Park Hill South High School
3rd Place (tie): Grant Smith, Untitled, Park Hill South High School
Honorable Mention: MaKenzie Castle-Wallace, Geometric Triptic, Central High School
Honorable Mention: Hope Smith, Fishbowl, Bishop LeBlond
Honorable Mention: Sailor Bodenhausen, Genie Lamp, Savannah High School

Category VIII: THREE-DIMENSIONAL/SCULPTURE
1st Place: Abby Tolbert, Morning Stretch, Savannah High School
2nd Place: Broc Studer, Pointy Rose, Riverside USD 114
3rd Place (tie): Ailee Lindsay, Wolf, Hiawatha USD 415
3rd Place (tie): Alissa Miller, Elemental Evolution, Central High School
Honorable Mention: Kaycie Wilmes, Toby, Savannah High School

Category IX: ALTERNATIVE
1st Place: Kaycie Wilmes , Self-Portrait in Warms, Savannah High School
2nd Place: Ty’Saun Kirby, Ready to Let Go, Riverside USD 114
3rd Place (tie): Nehemiah Billups, Oscurita, Riverside USD 114
3rd Place (tie): Landon Conard, Colored Perception, Riverside USD 114



Connect With Us Listen To Us On