Gallatin Board of Education Meeting April 20, 2023

Board of Education of Gallatin R-V School District

Regular Meeting
Wednesday, April 20, 2023
High School Library

President Donovan called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m., with five members present.
Jesse Bird absent Pam Critten present
Jeffrey Donovan present Trent Dowell absent
Amy Heldenbrand present Anita Riley present
Debra Sweatman present

Dr. Collins, Principal Burke, Principal Wever, Principal Thogmartin, Activity Director Sullenger and Board Secretary Holcomb were in attendance. Staff present were Harris Cameron, Angela Wayne,
Amanda Harper, Caralynn Williams, Martha Gunzenhauser, Kylie Cameron, Nikki Berry, Kimberly Johnson, Brittney Ghidoni.

Dr. Collins requested the following additions to the agenda: Approval of April 17, 2023, Special meeting minutes, Gallatin R-V Certificate of Deposit transfer and bank account changes, approval of the 2023- 24 Classified Staff Salary Schedule (Group A), and approval of the Sports Cooperative with Tri-County R-VII District.

Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to approve the agenda as amended. 5-0

Riley motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to approve Thursday, May 18, 2023, at 6:00 p.m. in the High School Library for the next meeting. 5-0

Critten motioned, Riley seconded to approve the March 15, 2023, open minutes. 5-0

Riley motioned, Critten seconded to approve the April 17, 2023, open minutes. 5-0

Critten motioned, Riley seconded to approve and pay the April 2023 bills with the exception of check #96158 to Gallatin Truck & Tractor. 5-0

Critten motioned, Riley seconded to approve payment of check #96158 to Gallatin Truck & Tractor. 4-0
Heldenbrand abstained.

Dr. Collins presented his report.

Principal Burke presented his report.

Principal Wever presented his report.

Principal Thogmartin presented her report.

Activity Director Sullenger presented his report.

Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to approve the 2023 Summer School Handbook. 5-0

Riley motioned, Critten seconded to approve the fuel contract with MFA for 10,800 gallons at $3.1825/gallon (does not include road tax) for the 2023-24 school year. 5-0

Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to accept a Funding Formula Resolution. 5-0

Critten motioned, Riley seconded to remove Trent Dowell and add Jesse Bird, Vice President to the following BTC accounts: Operating account #367117, Petty cash account #367125, and Health savings account #2026631 as well as transfer the Certificate of Deposit, penalty-free, from its current interest rate, 1%, to a one-year Certificate of Deposit at 3% interest. 5-0

Dr Collins presented a Salary Schedule for Classified staff (group A). Riley motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to approve the schedule as presented. 5-0

Dr Collins recommended to renew the Sports Cooperative with Tri-County R-VII for the 2023-24 school year. Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to approve the Cooperative. 5-0

Brittney Ghidoni gave a presentation for the Gallatin Community Teacher Association.

Kim Johnson spoke regarding Salary and Welfare Committee supporting all staff.

Caralynn Williams spoke regarding paraprofessional salaries and how they appreciate the increase.

At 7:25 p.m. the Board took a short break.

At 7:28 p.m. Critten motioned, Riley seconded to go into closed session for discussing personnel RSMo. 610.021(3) and Student Matters RSMo. 610.021(6) Bird, absent, Critten, yea, Donovan, yea,
Dowell, absent, Heldenbrand, yea, Riley, yea, Sweatman, yea,.

The Board returned to open session at 9:40 p.m.

Riley motioned, Critten seconded to accept Rhonda Malo’s letter of resignation. 5-0

Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to accept Jack Malo’s letter of resignation. 5-0

Riley motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to accept Crystal Hamilton’s letter of resignation.5-0

Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to accept Dan McCann’s letter of resignation. 5-0

Critten motioned, Riley seconded to accept Kim Johnson’s letter of resignation as FCCLA Advisor. 4-0
Sweatman abstained.

Riley motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to accept Chad Sullenger’s letter of resignation as Boys’ Varsity Basketball coach. 5-0

Heldenbrand motioned, Critten seconded to offer a teaching position for the 2023-2024 school year to Alexis Manley. 5-0

Heldenbrand motioned, Sweatman seconded to offer a teaching position for the 2023-2024 school year to Stephanie Gates. 5-0

Riley motioned, Critten seconded to offer a counseling position for the 2023-2024 school year to Devin Billings. 5-0

Heldenbrand motioned, Riley seconded to offer a teaching position for the 2023-2024 school year to John Salehi. 5-0

Riley motioned, Critten seconded to approve extending intent to employ to all current Classified staff for the 2023-24 school year. 5-0
Critten motioned, Heldenbrand seconded to offer the following coaching and advisor positions for 2023- 2024 school year as presented by Activity Director Sullenger with the addition of Brock Goodman to the Summer Weights program and the exception of Garrett Peterson to the Choir program. 5-0
• Girls Golf – Taylor Cornett, Varsity Girls Softball – Penny Gardner, Asst Varsity Girls Softball – Terri Feiden, Junior High Girls Softball – Aubrey Feiden, Asst Junior High Girls Softball – Tracy
Burke, Varsity Football – Chris Holt, Asst Varsity Football – Harris Cameron, Wyatt Bird and Brock Goodman, Junior High Football – Stephen Wood, Varsity Girls Basketball – Trisha Adkison, Asst Varsity Girls Basketball – Aubrey Feiden, Asst Varsity Boys Basketball – Harris Cameron, Junior High Boys Basketball – Ryan Beenken, Junior High Girls Basketball – Penny Gardner, Asst Junior High Girls Basketball – Tracy Burke, Varsity Boys Head Wrestling – Brian Bottcher, Asst Varsity Wrestling – Randy Eaton, Varsity Girls/Boys Track – Chris Holt, Asst Varsity Girls/Boys Track – Brock Goodman, Junior High Boys Track – Penny Gardner, Junior High Girls Track – Brittney Ghidoni, Boys Golf – Chad Sullenger, Varsity Football Cheer – Crystal Crose, Varsity Basketball Cheer – Crystal Crose & Missy Chadwick, Band – John Salehi, High School/Middle School Scholar Bowl – Courtney Ray, FFA – Brant Burns, FFA Asst– Amy Holder, FCCLA – Stephanie Gates, FBLA – Barb Holcomb, Student Council – Brittney Ghidoni, Drama/Play – Michelle Anthuis, Yearbook – Barb Holcomb, NHS – Courtney Ray, Art Club – Trisha Sharp, Summer Weights – Chris Holt, Trapshooting – Amy Holder.

Having no further business, at 9:43 p.m. the Board voted to adjourn on a motion by Critten, Heldenbrand seconded. Bird, absent, Critten, yea, Donovan, yea, Dowell, absent, Heldenbrand, yea, and Riley, yea, Sweatman, yea.