Members of the 112th Recruit Class in the Missouri State Highway Patrol Academy. (Photo by Missouri State Highway Patrol)

Holt native Scott J. Walden is one of 25 new Troopers who will graduate from the Missouri State Highway Patrol Law Enforcement Academy in January.

Walden will be assigned to Troop D, Zone 14 in Barry County.

The ceremony will take place on Wednesday, January 12, 2022 at 10 a.m. in the Academy gymnasium in Jefferson City.  It will also be live streamed on the Patrol’s Facebook Page.  Governor Mike Parson will be the keynote speaker with Col. Eric Olson also addressing the graduates.

The 112th Recruit Class reported to the Academy on August 2, 2021, to begin the 25-week training to become a trooper.  The new troopers will report to duty in their assigned troops on Monday, January 31, 2022.

The names (hometowns) and first assignments of members of the 112th Recruit Class are listed below:

Troop A
Isaac L. Kimball (Columbia, MO), Zone 5, Ray & Carroll Counties
Joshua W. Eickhoff (Alma, MO), Zone 8, Lafayette County
Gregory A. Stineman (Cole Camp), MO, Zone 11, Cass County
William M. Henderson (Edwards, MO), Zone 15, Henry County

Troop C
Markus G. Burns (Greenridge, MO), Zone 7, Warren County
Lane C. Coleman (Ozark, MO), Zone 8, St. Charles County
Brandon T. Dorff (Collinsville, CT), Zone 10, Franklin County
Nathan W. Downs (Troy, MO), Zone 9, St. Charles County
Brent W. Katzing (Sedalia, MO), Zone 9, St. Charles County
Maurice Lang Jr. (Raymore, MO), Zone 2, N. St. Louis County
Patrick B. Martin (Jacksonville, IL), Zone 10, Franklin County
Tyson O. Murphy (Imperial, MO), Zone 1, N. St. Louis County
Collin J. Nichols (Troy, MO), Zone 7, Warren County
Joshua T. Parrott (Smithville, MO), Zone 8, St. Charles County

Troop D

Marissa L. Harris (Montgomery City, MO), Zone 15, Stone & Taney Counties
Christopher T. Schmidt (Rogersville, MO), Zone 4, Stone & Taney Counties
Scott J. Walden (Holt, MO), Zone 14, Barry County

Troop E
Kyle L. Hogan (Gainesville, MO), Zone 4, Bollinger/Cape Girardeau/Scott Counties
Nathaniel V. Bishop (Willow Springs, MO), Zone 9, New Madrid & Pemiscot Counties
Tyler S. Reinke (Lincoln, MO), Zone 10, Dunklin County
Richard W. Wylie (Wheaton, MO), Zone 11, Stoddard County

Troop F
Matthew M. Guinnip (Hallsville, MO), Zone 16, Camden & Miller Counties
Matthew D. Easton (Hannibal, MO), Zone 17, Camden & Miller Counties

Troop I

Nicholas I. Kucsik (Bonnots Mill, MO), Zone 3, Crawford County
Elijah D. LeBlanc (Anderson, MO), Zone 2, Phelps & Maries County


Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

3 events,

3 events,

4 events,

5 events,

5 events,

3 events,

4 events,

3 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

College Basketball Tournament Bracket