Three New Troopers Assigned to Troop H After Graduation

 

On Wednesday the Missouri State Highway Patrol graduated their 110th recruit class, a class of 31 new Troopers, from their Law Enforcement Academy.

Three of those new Troopers will begin their tenure with the Highway Patrol in Northwest Missouri’s Troop H.

New Troopers for our area include Samuel S. Base of Coffeyville, Kansas who has been assigned to Zone 1 patrolling Atchison and Holt Counties. Benjamin L. Gregory of Jonesburg, MO has been assigned to Zone 3 patrolling Harrison and Gentry Counties.

The only listening area graduate is Smithville’s Cole P. Justice who was assigned to Zone 2 covering Nodaway and Worth Counties. Justice also had the honor of singing the national anthem before Wednesday’s graduation ceremony.

The 110th Recruit Class reported to the Academy on August 3, 2020. The new troopers report for duty in their assigned troops on February 16, 2021.

 

The names (hometowns) and first assignments of members of the 110th Recruit Class are listed below:

Troop A
John P. Blinkinsop (Joplin, MO), Zone 5, Ray/Carroll Counties
Derek M. Bradshaw (St. James, MO), Zone 11, Cass County
David T. Craig (Nixa, MO), Zone 7, Jackson County
Michael A. Ebeling (Iberia, MO), Zone 12, Johnson County
Samuel L. Edwards (Springfield, MO), Zone 12, Johnson County
Hazen J. Groves (Jefferson City, MO), Zone 15, Henry County
Matthew J. Hickman (Wheaton, MO), Zone 15, Henry County
Jackson D. Hood (Springfield, MO), Zone 12, Johnson County
Tristen D. Jackson (Sedalia, MO), Zone 10, Saline County

Troop B
Cole T. Hinshaw (Shelbyville, MO), Zone 6, Clark/Scotland Counties
Nicholas C. Keller (Philadelphia, MO), Zone 4, Putnam/Sullivan Counties
Cody J. Snyder (Kirksville, MO), Zone 4, Putnam/Sullivan Counties

Troop C
Kyle G. Barba (Lakewood, CA), Zone 1, North St. Louis County
Zachariah P. Beckerman (Jackson, MO), Zone 12, Jefferson County
Thomas W. Brewer (Belle, MO), Zone 13, Jefferson County
Delandis O. Gillespie (Charleston, MO), Zone 2, North St. Louis County
Bradley T. Gregory (Jonesburg, MO), Zone 1, North St. Louis County
Cameron L. Kurtzman (Chesterfield, MO), Zone 12, Jefferson County
Eric J. McBride (St. Clair, MO), Zone 9, St. Charles County
Rudo K. Stone Jr. (Chicago, IL), Zone 2, North St. Louis County

Troop D
Zachary T. Costley (Lamar, MO), Zone 15, Stone/Taney Counties

Troop E
John M. Tomaszewski (Sikeston, MO), Zone 10, Dunklin County

Troop F
Andrew M. Gordon (Montgomery City, MO), Zone 4, Audrain County

Troop G
Landon C. Pruiett (Braggadocio, MO), Zone 6, South Howell/Oregon Counties
Zachary L. Ricker (Van Buren, MO), Zone 8, Carter/Reynolds Counties
William A. Wadlington (Oran, MO), Zone 5, Douglas/Ozark Counties

Troop H
Samuel S. Base (Coffeyville, KS), Zone 1, Atchison/Holt Counties
Benjamin L. Gregory (Jonesburg, MO), Zone 3, Harrison/Gentry Counties
Cole P. Justice (Smithville, MO), Zone 2, Nodaway/Worth Counties

Troop I
Keaton P. Hunt (Rolla, MO), Zone 1, Phelps/Maries Counties
Alex C. Philipps (Jackson, MO), Zone 4, Pulaski/Maries Counties