Weather Alert

1st MOBCA Top 10 Basketball Polls of the New Year

GIRLS

Class 1
1 Platte Valley
2 Leeton
3 South Iron
4 Delta
5 McAuley Catholic
6 Meadville
7 Stanberry
8 St. Elizabeth
9 Mercer
10 Walnut Grove

Others receiving votes: LaPlata, Tuscumbia, Otterville, Walnut Grove

Class 2
1 Ellington
2 Blue Eye
3 Miller
4 Bishop LeBlond
5 Wellington-Napoleon
6 Newburg
7 Scotland County
8 Oran
9 Santa Fe
10 Northeast Cairo

Others receiving votes: Dora, Richland, Schuyler County, Community R-6

Class 3
1 Strafford
2 El Dorado Springs
3 Licking
4 Skyline
5 Tipton
6 Milan
7 Palmyra
8 Steelville
9 West County
10 Mansfield

Others receiving votes: Mid Buchanan, Sparta, Hartville

 

Class 4
1 Westminster Christian
2 Southern Boone
3 St Charles West
4 Chillicothe
5 St. James
6 Mexico
7 Cardinal Ritter
8 Ava
9 Fatima
10 Macon

Others receiving votes: Boonville, Central (Park Hills), Helias Catholic, St. Pius X (KC)

 

Class 5
1 Whitfield
2 Cape Notre Dame
3 West Plains
4 Webster Groves
5 Carl Junction
6 Rolla
7 Farmington
8 Grandview
9 Raytown South
10 Lutheran St. Charles

Others receiving votes: Smithville, Willard

Class 6
1 Incarnate Word
2 Rock Bridge
3 Kickapoo
4 Republic
5 St. Charles West
6 Blue Springs South
7 Webster Groves
8 Nixa
9 Francis Howell Central
10 Grain Valley

Others receiving votes: Raytown, Lebanon, Hickman

 

 

 

BOYS

Class 1
1 South Iron
2 Mound City
3 Bunker
4 Higbee
5 Winston
6 Stanberry
7 St. Elizabeth
8 Green City
9 Chadwick
10 Dadeville

Others receiving votes: Thomas Jefferson, Leeton, Wellsville

Class 2
1 Norwood
2 Salisbury
3 Eugene
4 Westran
5 Advance
6 Harrisburg
7 Alton
8 Gainesville
9 Lakeland
10 Bernie

Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Bishop LeBlond, Gallatin, North East Cairo, Putnam County, Seymour, Smithton, Richland, Marionville

 

Class 3
1 Thayer
2 Monroe City
3 Charleston
4 Lafayette County
5 Greenwood
6 Hartville
7 Skyline
8 St. Michael the Archangel
9 Kelly
10 Ash Grove

Others receiving votes: Strafford, Mansfield, Lone Jack, Stockton

Class 4
1 Vashon
2 Blair Oaks
3 Mexico
4 Central (New Madrid County)
5 MICDS
6 Father Tolton
7 Ava
8 Kirksville
9 Hollister
10 Aurora

Others receiving votes: Fulton, Fair Grove, California, Willow Springs, Richmond

Class 5
1 Bolivar
2 Webster Groves
3 DeSmet
4 Westminster Christian Academy
5 Springfield Catholic
6 Cardinal Ritter
7 Parkview
8 Webb City
9 William Chrisman
10 Rolla

Others receiving votes: Platte County, Neosho, University City, Willard

 

Class 6
1 Liberty
2 Lee’s Summit
3 Staley
4 Chaminade
5 CBC
6 Nixa
7 Kickapoo
8 Troy Buchanan
9 Ft. Zumwalt South
10 Blue Springs

Others receiving votes: Fort Zumwalt South, SLUH, North Kansas City, Carthage, Joplin, Ozark



Connect With Us Listen To Us On