Weather Alert

High School Scoreboard From Monday, May 10

BASEBALL

Benton 11
Cameron 3

Chillicothe 6
Savannah 1

St. Pius X 6
Lafayette 4             -St. Pius clinches at least a share of MEC title

Lawson 5
Mid Buchanan 3      -Lawson wins KCI title

Lathrop 15
North Platte 5

South Harrison 13
Braymer 3

Bishop LeBlond 8
Albany 0

North Andrew 11
North Nodaway 0

Northeast (Cairo) 5
Putnam County 0

Tri County-Gallatin 12
Trenton 0

Liberty North 2
Blue Springs South 0

Smithville 4
Kearney 1                               -Smithville wins Suburban Blue division title

Liberty 7
Oak Park 2

Platte County 2
Winnetonka 0

Richmond 2
Holden 1

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Benton 8
KC East 0

Odessa 2
Excelsior Springs 1

Chillicothe 2
Kirksville 1

St. Pius X 2
Savannah 0

Platte County 9
Winnetonka 0

Smithville 2
Grain Valley 1 OT

 

 

BOYS TENNIS
District Team Tournaments

Class 1 District 13-quarterfinals
Lincoln Prep 5
Excelsior Springs 2

Class 1 District 15 – semifinals
Trenton 5
Cameron 0

Carrollton 5
Chillicothe 1

Class 1 District 16 – semifinals
Savannah 5
Bishop LeBlond 0

Maryville 5
Benton 0

Class 2 District 8 – quarterfinals
William Chrisman 5
Winnetonka 0

Grain Valley 5
Fort Osage 0

Kearney 5
KC East 0

Class 3 District 8 – quarterfinals
St. Joe Central 5
Staley 3

Park Hill 5
Oak Park 0

 

BOYS GOLF

Class 1 District 3 @ Heritage Hills, Moberly (Par 70)
1 Westran 302
2 Salisbury 347
3 South Shelby 353
4 Clopton 357
5 Marceline 358
6 Silex 384
7 Paris 387
8 Harrisburg 388
9 Putnam County 393
10 Milan 407
11 Schuyler County 415
12 Scotland County 427
13 Louisiana 479
14 Elsberry 508
15 Slater 613

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 Logan Bain, Westran -2 68
3 Jerret Courtney, Milan +9 79
11 Jaden Wyant, Putnam County +15 85
17 Carter Quint, Putnam County +18 88

Class 1 District 4 @ Excelsior Springs Golf Course
1 South Harrison 354
2 Mid-Buchanan 402
3 Mound City 433
4 Stanberry 433
5 Maysville 453
6 Carrollton 473
7 East Buchanan 501
8 Gallatin 501
9 King City 504

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 Noah Hughes, Mid-Buchanan +4
2 Dylan Comstock, Orrick +5
3 Austin Lasher, South Harrison +9
4 Landon Marticke, Stanberry +13
5 Gage Salsbury, Mound City +15
6 Quinn Taylor, South Harrison +17
7 Cole Taylor, South Harrison +18
8 Quinton Johnson, South Harrison +22
8 Hayden Jumps, Gallatin +22
11 Bishop Grimm, Orrick +26
12 Collin Sager, Stanberry +29
13 Lane Ellison, Mid-Buchanan +30
13 Kolby Sweiger, Maysville +30
17 Wade Briggs, North Harrison +33
17 Trey Scoles, Maysville +33

Class 2 District 4 @ Shirkey Golf Course, Richmond (par 71)
1 California 367
2 Richmond 380
3 Hallsville 383
4 Centralia 386
5 St. Michael 388
6 Lafayette County 389
7 Summit Christian 389
8 Knob Noster 403
9 Lawson 424
10 Macon 437
11 Versailles 437
12 Brookfield 478
13 Trenton 511

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 Logan Cox, Hallsville +6 77
3 Timothy Hamilton, Richmond +8 79
7 Jack Evans, Lawson +15 86
9 Aiden Bowman, Richmond +18 89

 

Class 3 District 4 @ Fairview Golf Course, St. Joseph (par 72)
1 Bishop LeBlond 301
2 Kirksville 349
3 Barstow 360
4 Maryville 364
5 Oak Grove 371
6 St. Pius X 376
7 Chillicothe 378
8 Savannah 385
9 Lafayette 392
10 Excelsior Springs 403
11 Cameron 413
12 Odessa 436
13 Moberly 499
14 Boonville 536

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 Jeffrey Johnston, Bishop LeBlond -1 71
2 James Dintino II, St. Pius X (KC) +2 74
2 Patrick Johnston, Bishop LeBlond +2 74
4 Samuel Schoeberl, Bishop LeBlond +3 75
7 Timothy Johnston, Bishop LeBlond +9 81
7 Ethan Scott, Maryville +9 81
11 Trevin Cunningham, Maryville +13 85
11 Ethan Edwards, Excelsior Springs +13 85
11 Davis Jungbluth, Bishop LeBlond +13 85
14 Samuel Ervie, St. Pius X (KC) +14 86
14 Samuel Ryan, Lafayette +14 86
17 Jacob Scott, Maryville +15 87
18 Zachary Vega, Savannah +16 88

 

Class 4 District 4 @ Paridise Point-Posse (par 72)
1 Smithville 324
2 Grain Valley 339
3 Warrensburg 340
4 Webb City 346
5 Carl Junction 350
6 Kearney 352
7 Platte County 388
8 Marshall 395
9 Fort Osage 411
10 Harrisonville 434
11 Raytown South 488
12 Grandview 522
13 Belton 531

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 Brooks Baldwin, Warrensburg -2 70
2 Andrew Conrad, Smithville +2 74
3 Landin Neill, Smithville +6 78
5 Jaron McClaran, Kearney +8 80
7 Eric Holmes, Smithville +9 81
13 Evan Handke, Platte County +13 85
16 Brayden Schweizer, Kearney +15 87

 

Class 5 District 4 @ Winterstone Golf Course, independence (par 72)
1 Rockhurst 304
2 Staley 312
3 Park Hill South 327
4 Liberty 329
5 Pembroke Hill 333
6 Liberty North 345
7 Park Hill 345
8 Blue Springs 359
9 Central (St. Joseph) 368
10 Lee’s Summit North 370
11 Blue Springs South 386
12 Truman 430
13 Oak Park 480
14 Raytown 531
15 North Kansas City 589

Individual Champion & Local Qualifiers
1 William King, Rockhurst -5 67
3 Daniel Love, Central (St. Joseph) +2 74
12 William Griffith, Liberty +8 80
16 Jacob Lyon, Liberty +10 82
16 Andrew Wheatley, Central (St. Joseph) +10 82

Connect With Us Listen To Us On