Weather Alert

KCI Places 2 Among Top 3 Girls Teams at MSHSAA Class 2 Track and Field Championships

The KCI Conference had two girls track teams among the top 3 in the MSHSAA Class 2 Track and Field Championships held on Friday in Jefferson City.

STEAM Academy at McCluer South easily won the meet with 80 points, and even lost another gold medal on a relay team that was leading the 4 x 100.

North Platte finished 2nd on their strength in the sprints and the relays where they accumulated all but 2 of their 58 points.

West Platte finished 3rd as they scored in the relays and the distance events.  Mikenna Peters also scored high in both of the hurdles races.

Class 2 Girls Team Scores
1. STEAM Academy    80
2. North Platte              58
3. West Platte                35
4. Blue Eye                    31
5. Monroe City             29

Other Area Girls Team Scores
17. Milan                      18
22. East Buchanan     13
22. Lathrop                  13
22. Mid Buchanan      13
26. South Harrison    10
31.  Maysville                6
34. Gallatin                   5
41.  Penney                   3

Other notes
South Harrison set a school record with their 4 x 100 relay time.  Gabby Williams, Kylie Cannon, Saige Bennett, and Abbey Henry ran 51.22

Cady Pauley of Milan scored all of the 18 points for the Wildcats with a win in the Shot Put and a 2nd place finish in the Discus.

 

The boys team title came down to the final race and Father Tolton Regional Catholic’s 4 x 400 Meter relay win was enough to allow them to finish 2 points ahead of both Highland and Fayette.  Father Tolton won both the 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays.  They also scored in the 400, 800, and the Long Jump.

Boys Team Scores
1. Father Tolton Regional Catholic       44
2. Fayette                                                    42
3. Highland                                                 42
4. Lutheran North                                     39
5. Caruthersville                                        37

Area Boys Team Scores
14.  Putnam County                                19
21.  West Platte                                        12
24. Plattsburg                                           11
29. Penney                                                  8
37. Polo                                                        6
37. Milan                                                     6
44. South Holt/Nodaway Holt                5
44  Mid Buchanan                                     5
48  Lathrop                                                 4

 

Colder Evans of Putnam County scored in all of his three events.  He won the discus, placed 2nd in the Shot Put, and finished 3rd in the Javelin.

Cody Blackwell of Polo improved from 7th two years ago to 3rd place this year in the Javelin.

 


Connect With Us Listen To Us On