MBCA Top 10 Basketball Polls
GIRLS
Class 1
1 Platte Valley
2 Leeton
3 South Iron
4 Delta
5 McAuley Catholic
6 Otterville
7 North Shelby
8 Meadville
9 Stanberry
10 Marion County
Others receiving votes: LaPlata, Tuscumbia
Class 2
1 Miller
2 Wellington-Napoleon
3 Bishop LeBlond
4 Ellington
5 Scotland County
6 Newburg
7 Santa Fe
8 Northeast Cairo
9 Blue Eye
10 Oran
Others receiving votes: Richland, Scotland County, Schuyler County, Community R-6
Class 3
1 Strafford
2 El Dorado Springs
3 Skyline
4 Licking
5 Tipton
6 Milan
7 Mid Buchanan
8 Palmyra
9 Steelville
10 West County
Others receiving votes: South Callaway, Houston, Mt View-Liberty
Class 4
1 Westminster Christian
2 Central (Park Hills)
3 Southern Boone
4 St Charles West
5 Chillicothe
6 Macon
7 Boonville
8 Maryville
9 Ava
10 Mexico
Others receiving votes: St. James, Fair Grove, Benton, Herculaneum, Vashon, Helias Catholic, Fatima
Class 5
1 Whitfield
2 Cape Notre Dame
3 West Plains
4 Carl Junction
5 St. Pius X
6 Webster Groves
7 Rolla
8 Smithville
9 Raytown South
10 Willard
Others receiving votes: Camdenton
Class 6
1 Incarnate Word
2 Rock Bridge
3 Kickapoo
4 Nixa
5 Republic
6 Francis Howell Central
7 Grain Valley
8 Lebanon
9 Park Hill South
10 Blue Springs South
Others receiving votes: Raytown
BOYS
Class 1
1 South Iron
2 Mound City
3 HIgbee
4 Green City
5 Bunker
6 St. Elizabeth
7 Stanberry
8 Golden City
9 Scott County Central
10 Northwest (Hughesville)
Others receiving votes: Thomas Jefferson, Chadwick
Class 2
1 Norwood
2 Salisbury
3 Alton
4 Eugene
5 Advance
6 Harrisburg
7 Westran
8 Gainesville
9 Gallatin
10 North East Cairo
Others receiving votes: College Heights, LeBlond, Seymour
Class 3
1 Thayer
2 Monroe City
3 Strafford
4 Charleston
5 Lafayette County
6 Skyline
7 Greenwood
8 Hartville
9 St. Pius X
10 Ash Grove
Others receiving votes: St. Michael the Archangel, Mansfield, Kelly
Class 4
1 Vashon
2 Blair Oaks
3 Mexico
4 Central (New Madrid County)
5 MICDS
6 Father Tolton
7 Ava
8 Richmond
9 Wollow Springs
10 Fair Grove
Others receiving votes: Hollister, Barstow, Fulton
Class 5
1 Bolivar
2 DeSmet
3 Cardinal Ritter
4 University City
5 Springfield Catholic
6 Parkview
7 Platte County
8 Webb City
9 Van Horn
10 Helias Catholic
Others receiving votes: Ruskin
Class 6
1 Liberty
2 Chaminade
3 Nixa
4 Lee’s Summit
5 Staley
6 Troy Buchanan
7 Kickapoo
8 CBC
9 Ft. Zumwalt South
10 Webster Groves
Others receiving votes: Blue Springs, Truman, Pattonville