Weather Alert

Mid Buchanan Repeats As MSHSAA Class 1 Boys Wrestling Champions

Class 1 MSHSAA Wrestling Championship Team Scores

1 Mid-Buchanan 171.5
2 Centralia 152.0
3 Brookfield 107.0
4 St. Michael the Archangel 97.5
5 St. Pius X (Kansas City) 97.0
6 Trenton 86.0
7 Marceline 71.5
8 Gallatin 57.5
12 Maysville 47.0
14 Lathrop 39.0
18 Penney 36.0
18 West Platte 36.0
22 Lawson 33.0
26 North Andrew 26.0
30 Stanberry 18.0
32 South Harrison 17.0
35 Plattsburg 12.0
39 Albany 7.0
41 Tarkio 5.0

 

Class 1 Final Results

106 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Cunningham of Mid-Buchanan
  • 2nd Place – Levi Wilhelm of Knob Noster
  • 3rd Place – Drew Griffin of Marceline
  • 4th Place – Alex Martin of Penney
  • 5th Place – Bryson Dubes of Centralia
  • 6th Place – Breydon Pelt of Diamond

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Cunningham (Mid-Buchanan) 34-2, Fr. over Levi Wilhelm (Knob Noster) 37-4, So. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Griffin (Marceline) 35-3, Fr. over Alex Martin (Penney) 39-11, Fr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryson Dubes (Centralia) 25-11, Fr. over Breydon Pelt (Diamond) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

113 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Parn of Brookfield
  • 2nd Place – Cody Strope of Fatima
  • 3rd Place – Dallas Grippando of Mid-Buchanan
  • 4th Place – Weston Ward of Centralia
  • 5th Place – Dillan Chisam of St. Pius X (Kansas City)
  • 6th Place – Daishaun Wilbourn of Maplewood-Richmond Hts.

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Parn (Brookfield) 41-1, Fr. over Cody Strope (Fatima) 42-3, So. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Dallas Grippando (Mid-Buchanan) 27-5, Sr. over Weston Ward (Centralia) 33-9, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dillan Chisam (St. Pius X (Kansas City)) 34-11, Fr. over Daishaun Wilbourn (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

120 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Dubes of Centralia
  • 2nd Place – Josh Payne of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Daylen Greene of Holden
  • 4th Place – Lucas Barry of St. Michael the Archangel
  • 5th Place – Kannen Wilson of Versailles
  • 6th Place – Mason Hamilton of South Harrison

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Dubes (Centralia) 46-2, Jr. over Josh Payne (Lexington) 43-6, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Daylen Greene (Holden) 44-6, So. over Lucas Barry (St. Michael the Archangel) 38-12, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kannen Wilson (Versailles) 23-7, Sr. over Mason Hamilton (South Harrison) 41-13, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

126 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Gonzalez of St. Pius X (Kansas City)
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Fansher of North Andrew
  • 3rd Place – Lane Kimbley of North Callaway
  • 4th Place – Gambal Staddie of Brookfield
  • 5th Place – Clancey Woodward of Mid-Buchanan
  • 6th Place – Canaan Wright of Marceline

1st Place Match

  • Noah Gonzalez (St. Pius X (Kansas City)) 46-2, Fr. over Dawson Fansher (North Andrew) 31-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Kimbley (North Callaway) 45-3, So. over Gambal Staddie (Brookfield) 36-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:34 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Clancey Woodward (Mid-Buchanan) 38-12, Jr. over Canaan Wright (Marceline) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

132 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Stanfield of St. Michael the Archangel
  • 2nd Place – Marco Dalakishvili of St. Pius X (Kansas City)
  • 3rd Place – Conner Teat of Richmond
  • 4th Place – Logan Yoder of Holden
  • 5th Place – Jesse Shannon of Centralia
  • 6th Place – Draken Bennett of Maysville

1st Place Match

  • Drew Stanfield (St. Michael the Archangel) 48-2, Sr. over Marco Dalakishvili (St. Pius X (Kansas City)) 47-2, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Teat (Richmond) 37-3, Sr. over Logan Yoder (Holden) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Shannon (Centralia) 17-5, Jr. over Draken Bennett (Maysville) 41-18, So. (Dec 9-4)

138 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Arch of Palmyra
  • 2nd Place – Hunter McAtee of Trenton
  • 3rd Place – Conner Quinn of Marceline
  • 4th Place – Owen Dowdy of Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
  • 5th Place – Devan Parn of Brookfield
  • 6th Place – Riley Humphrey of North Callaway

1st Place Match

  • Collin Arch (Palmyra) 40-0, Jr. over Hunter McAtee (Trenton) 31-4, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Quinn (Marceline) 30-9, So. over Owen Dowdy (Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Devan Parn (Brookfield) 31-13, Fr. over Riley Humphrey (North Callaway) 31-7, So. (Fall 0:56)

145 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyden Wilkerson of Centralia
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Jestes of Maysville
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Estes of St. Michael the Archangel
  • 4th Place – Colton Parn of Brookfield
  • 5th Place – Michael McCoy of Adrian
  • 6th Place – Jace Bixenman of Marceline

1st Place Match

  • Kyden Wilkerson (Centralia) 27-2, Jr. over Kaleb Jestes (Maysville) 46-10, Jr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Estes (St. Michael the Archangel) 39-12, So. over Colton Parn (Brookfield) 19-6, So. (Fall 4:15)

5th Place Match

  • Michael McCoy (Adrian) 43-9, Jr. over Jace Bixenman (Marceline) 27-14, Sr. (DQ)

152 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendin Patrick of Butler
  • 2nd Place – Josh Bieser of Valle Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Drystin Dotson of Lathrop
  • 4th Place – Coleman Griffin of Trenton
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Myers of Lafayette County
  • 6th Place – Andon Allen of Gallatin

1st Place Match

  • Brendin Patrick (Butler) 30-0, Jr. over Josh Bieser (Valle Catholic) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Drystin Dotson (Lathrop) 42-7, Sr. over Coleman Griffin (Trenton) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Myers (Lafayette County) 31-8, Jr. over Andon Allen (Gallatin) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

160 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Shelton of Centralia
  • 2nd Place – Rodell Sperry of Gallatin
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Williams of West Platte
  • 4th Place – Jeramiah Smith of Summit Christian Academy
  • 5th Place – Colton Kirkham of Mid-Buchanan
  • 6th Place – Kyle Flieger of Versailles

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Shelton (Centralia) 48-0, Jr. over Rodell Sperry (Gallatin) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Williams (West Platte) 40-10, Sr. over Jeramiah Smith (Summit Christian Academy) 42-8, Jr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Kirkham (Mid-Buchanan) 36-14, So. over Kyle Flieger (Versailles) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

170 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Abongo of Brookfield
  • 2nd Place – Mason Barnett of Marceline
  • 3rd Place – Christian Whisler of Tipton
  • 4th Place – Jackson Rotterman of St. Pius X (Kansas City)
  • 5th Place – Zach Kelly of Mid-Buchanan
  • 6th Place – Ben Janssen of Lone Jack

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Abongo (Brookfield) 34-3, Sr. over Mason Barnett (Marceline) 22-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Whisler (Tipton) 18-5, Jr. over Jackson Rotterman (St. Pius X (Kansas City)) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Kelly (Mid-Buchanan) 41-7, Jr. over Ben Janssen (Lone Jack) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

182 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Leonard of Lawson
  • 2nd Place – Denton Biller of Mid-Buchanan
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Ivison of Richmond
  • 4th Place – Logan Bottcher of Gallatin
  • 5th Place – Tristan Trumbore of Butler
  • 6th Place – David Brown of West Platte

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Leonard (Lawson) 31-1, Sr. over Denton Biller (Mid-Buchanan) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Ivison (Richmond) 33-5, Jr. over Logan Bottcher (Gallatin) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan Trumbore (Butler) 27-9, Sr. over David Brown (West Platte) 38-20, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

195 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wade Stanton of Mid-Buchanan
  • 2nd Place – Landon Clement of Diamond
  • 3rd Place – Sam Gibson of Trenton
  • 4th Place – Trey Payne of Knob Noster
  • 5th Place – Trey Schreckenberg of Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
  • 6th Place – Lane Scott of West Platte

1st Place Match

  • Wade Stanton (Mid-Buchanan) 44-2, Jr. over Landon Clement (Diamond) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Gibson (Trenton) 38-3, Jr. over Trey Payne (Knob Noster) 35-6, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Schreckenberg (Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)) 35-4, Sr. over Lane Scott (West Platte) 43-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

220 Class 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylan Kuhn of St. Pius X (Kansas City)
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Johnson of Trenton
  • 3rd Place – Luke Triplett of Palmyra
  • 4th Place – Jence Griffith of Adrian
  • 5th Place – Fisher Nixdorf of Penney
  • 6th Place – Tristin Gavette of Versailles

1st Place Match

  • Rylan Kuhn (St. Pius X (Kansas City)) 40-1, Fr. over Caleb Johnson (Trenton) 37-4, Sr. (Fall 7:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Triplett (Palmyra) 39-8, Sr. over Jence Griffith (Adrian) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Fisher Nixdorf (Penney) 43-4, Jr. over Tristin Gavette (Versailles) 35-8, So. (Dec 5-0)


Connect With Us Listen To Us On