Weather Alert

MSHSAA Girls Wrestling Qualifiers Determined From District 4 Tourney

MSHSAA District 4 Girls Wrestling Tournament

1 Staley 119.0
4 Mid-Buchanan 110.5
5 Platte County 97.0
6 Kearney 93.0
8 Cameron 84.0
8 Liberty 84.0
10 Liberty North 77.0
11 North Kansas City 74.0
12 Lawson 66.0
17 Excelsior Springs 57.0
18 Lathrop 49.0
19 Plattsburg 45.0
19 Smithville 45.0
21 Lafayette (St. Joseph) 35.0
21 Polo 35.0
23 Carrollton 33.0
28 Savannah 26.0
29 Benton 22.0
29 Central (St. Joseph) 22.0
31 Trenton 20.0
33 Gallatin 16.0
34 Chillicothe 15.0
35 Tarkio 13.0
36 South Harrison 9.0
39 Stanberry 8.0
41 North Andrew 7.0
43 Rock Port 4.0

100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Delanie Smith of Mid-Buchanan

1st Place Match
Delanie Smith (Mid-Buchanan) 31-1, Fr. over Aniya Coleman (Park Hill South) 25-14, Jr. (MD 9-1)

105
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaden Breeden of Liberty
2nd Place – Isa-Bella Mendoza of Lafayette (St. Joseph)
3rd Place – Bailey Martin of Kearney
4th Place – Ashley Yamat of Cameron

1st Place Match
Jaden Breeden (Liberty) 46-1, So. over Isa-Bella Mendoza (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 26-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Bailey Martin (Kearney) 37-7, Fr. over Ashley Yamat (Cameron) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

110
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chloe Sheckells of Staley
2nd Place – Aiva Mayer of Carrollton
3rd Place – Gabby Hampton of Blue Springs South
4th Place – Haley Sampson of Mid-Buchanan

1st Place Match
Chloe Sheckells (Staley) 30-3, Sr. over Aiva Mayer (Carrollton) 32-2, Sr. (MD 13-3)
3rd Place Match
Gabby Hampton (Blue Springs South) 12-2, Jr. over Haley Sampson (Mid-Buchanan) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

115
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Angelina Vargas of Park Hill
2nd Place – Brooke Cox of Lawson
3rd Place – Kaydence Grass of Liberty North
4th Place – Ariana Hartigan of Mid-Buchanan

1st Place Match
Angelina Vargas (Park Hill) 37-1, Fr. over Brooke Cox (Lawson) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 0:28)
3rd Place Match
Kaydence Grass (Liberty North) 21-13, Fr. over Ariana Hartigan (Mid-Buchanan) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

125
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Madison Leverknight of Winnetonka
2nd Place – Jacey Brewer of Excelsior Springs
3rd Place – Taryn Johnson of Park Hill
4th Place – Elizabeth Humburg of Platte County

1st Place Match
Madison Leverknight (Winnetonka) 43-2, Jr. over Jacey Brewer (Excelsior Springs) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match
Taryn Johnson (Park Hill) 31-6, Sr. over Elizabeth Humburg (Platte County) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

130
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Kiel of Staley
2nd Place – Vada Burton of Excelsior Springs
3rd Place – Emily Knight of Smithville
4th Place – Mady Banker of Blue Springs

1st Place Match
Chase Kiel (Staley) 25-7, Jr. over Vada Burton (Excelsior Springs) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Emily Knight (Smithville) 17-3, Sr. over Mady Banker (Blue Springs) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

135
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rhian Kempf of Blue Springs
2nd Place – Audrey Call of Platte County
3rd Place – Tatum Levendahl of Benton
4th Place – Mckayla Knight of Lathrop

1st Place Match
Rhian Kempf (Blue Springs) 28-9, Sr. over Audrey Call (Platte County) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 3:53)
3rd Place Match
Tatum Levendahl (Benton) 24-11, Jr. over Mckayla Knight (Lathrop) 26-17, So. (Fall 2:30)

141
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maddie Kubicki of Park Hill South
2nd Place – Eve Herlyn of Park Hill
3rd Place – Layson Hafley of Mid-Buchanan
4th Place – Sierra Brassfield of Lathrop

1st Place Match
Maddie Kubicki (Park Hill South) 38-0, Jr. over Eve Herlyn (Park Hill) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
Layson Hafley (Mid-Buchanan) 33-4, Sr. over Sierra Brassfield (Lathrop) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

149
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sevreign Aumua of Grain Valley
2nd Place – Justice Brewer of Cameron
3rd Place – Brianna Ford of Odessa
4th Place – Valorie Gabrielli of Polo

1st Place Match
Sevreign Aumua (Grain Valley) 32-1, So. over Justice Brewer (Cameron) 46-3, So. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Brianna Ford (Odessa) 34-13, So. over Valorie Gabrielli (Polo) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

159
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Haley Ward of Fort Osage
2nd Place – Nevaeh Wardlow of Oak Park
3rd Place – Cosette Jorgensen of William Chrisman
4th Place – Taylor Owen of Savannah

1st Place Match
Haley Ward (Fort Osage) 48-0, Jr. over Nevaeh Wardlow (Oak Park) 38-3, So. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Cosette Jorgensen (William Chrisman) 12-6, Sr. over Taylor Owen (Savannah) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

174
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payge Fuller of Plattsburg
2nd Place – Hailey Romero of Kearney
3rd Place – Gabriella Doughty of Fort Osage
4th Place – Madison Foley of North Kansas City

1st Place Match
Payge Fuller (Plattsburg) 21-2, Sr. over Hailey Romero (Kearney) 34-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Gabriella Doughty (Fort Osage) 32-17, So. over Madison Foley (North Kansas City) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

194
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – KayLyn Munn of Platte County
2nd Place – Kate Grundy of Liberty North
3rd Place – Hollie Hedgpeth of Cameron
4th Place – Mary-Mae McMillian of William Chrisman

1st Place Match
KayLyn Munn (Platte County) 31-3, Sr. over Kate Grundy (Liberty North) 44-4, Sr. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
Hollie Hedgpeth (Cameron) 29-7, Jr. over Mary-Mae McMillian (William Chrisman) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

235
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kiara Boldridge of William Chrisman
2nd Place – Nikaylee Rees of Winnetonka
3rd Place – Jaden Craig of Kearney
4th Place – Jacey Hudson of Trenton

1st Place Match
Kiara Boldridge (William Chrisman) 40-1, Jr. over Nikaylee Rees (Winnetonka) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 2:16)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Craig (Kearney) 20-14, Sr. over Jacey Hudson (Trenton) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 0:57)



Connect With Us Listen To Us On