Weather Alert

Northwest #4 in Final AFCA D2 Football Top 25

1 Ferris St. (Mich.) (30) 14-0 750 1 D. No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 58-17, in national championship Tony Annese
2 Valdosta St. (Ga.) 12-2 720 5 Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 58-17, in national championship Gary Goff
3 Colorado School of Mines 12-2 651 9 Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 34-31, in semifinals Gregg Brandon
4 Northwest Missouri St. 11-2 646 3 Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 41-20, in quarterfinals Rich Wright
5 Shepherd (W.Va.) 13-2 626 8 Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 55-7, in semifinals Ernie McCook
6 Bowie St. (Md.) 12-2 545 10 Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 41-17, in quarterfinals Damon Wilson
7 Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 10-2 521 4 Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 50-24, in second round Matt Mitchell
8 Kutztown (Pa.) 11-2 497 12 Lost to No. 8 Shepherd (W.Va.), 30-28, in quarterfinals Jim Clements
9 Notre Dame (Ohio) 11-2 454 6 Lost to No. 8 Shepherd (W.Va.), 38-34, in second round Mickey Mental
10 Harding (Ark.) 11-2 448 7 Lost to No. 3 Northwest Missouri St., 28-9, in second round Paul Simmons
11 Angelo St. (Tex.) 11-3 437 NR Lost to No. 9 Colorado School of Mines, 34-26, in quarterfinals Jeff Girsch
12 West Florida 9-2 422 2 Lost to Newberry (S.C.), 33-30 OT, in first round Pete Shinnick
13 West Georgia 9-3 413 13 Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 66-35, in second round David Dean
14 New Haven (Conn.) 10-2 307 18 Lost to No. 12 Kutztown (Pa.), 10-7, in second round Chris Pincince
15 Nebraska-Kearney 10-3 304 21 Lost to Angelo St. (Texas), 20-7, in second round Josh Lynn
16 Western Colorado 10-2 293 11 Lost to No. 21 Nebraska-Kearney, 31-24, in first round Jas Bains
17 Newberry (S.C.) 10-3 271 NR Lost to No. 10 Bowie St. (Md.), 13-10, in second round Todd Knight
18 Albany St. (Ga.) 10-2 233 16 Lost to No. 13 West Georgia, 23-7, in first round Gabe Giardina
19 Bemidji St. (Minn.) 10-3 175 NR Lost to No. 9 Colorado School of Mines, 55-6, in second round Brent Bolte
20 Slippery Rock (Pa.) 9-3 166 19 Lost to No. 6 Notre Dame (Ohio), 33-25, in first round Shawn Lutz
21 California (Pa.) 9-1 135 14 DNQ Playoffs Gary Dunn
22 Frostburg St. (Md.) 10-1 134 15 DNQ Playoffs DeLane Fitzgerald
23 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 9-2 101 17 DNQ Playoffs Todd Knight
24 Bentley (Mass.) 9-2 97 20 Lost to No. 18 New Haven (Conn.), 38-13, in first round Bill Kavanaugh
25 Washburn (Kan.) 9-3 84 24 Lost to No. 7 Harding (Ark.), 30-14, in first round Craig Schurig

Dropped Out: Henderson St. (Ark.) (22), Minnesota-Duluth (23), Augustana (S.D.) (25)

Others Receiving Votes: Minnesota-Duluth, 82; Lindenwood (Mo.), 71; Augustana (S.D.), 55; Henderson St. (Ark.), 51; Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 40; Charleston (W.Va.), 12; Colorado Mesa, 6; Findlay (Ohio), 3.



Connect With Us Listen To Us On