Weather Alert

Southern Iowa Sectional Wrestling Results

Class 2A Sectional 3 at Leon
Team Scores
1 Atlantic 263.0
2 Creston 238.0
3 Clarinda 177.0
4 Clarke, Osceola/Murray 113.0
5 Shenandoah 80.0
6 Central Decatur 66.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Smith of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kaden Whipp of Clarinda

1st Place Match
Aiden Smith (Atlantic) 44-7, Fr. over Kaden Whipp (Clarinda) 24-7, So. (Fall 0:38)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Whipp (Clarinda) 24-7, So. over Justin Parsons (Creston) 34-9, Sr. (NC)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Ahrens of Creston
2nd Place – Josh Hass of Atlantic

1st Place Match
Christian Ahrens (Creston) 36-9, So. over Josh Hass (Atlantic) 10-12, Jr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Hass (Atlantic) 10-12, Jr. over Cassius Henry (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 18-20, Fr. (NC)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lincoln Keeler of Creston
2nd Place – Cruz Weaver of Atlantic
3rd Place – Cord Hamilton of Central Decatur

1st Place Match
Lincoln Keeler (Creston) 28-9, So. over Cruz Weaver (Atlantic) 29-23, Jr. (MD 16-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cruz Weaver (Atlantic) 29-23, Jr. over Cord Hamilton (Central Decatur) 13-5, Fr. (NC)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Follmann of Atlantic
2nd Place – Cole Scamman of Shenandoah

1st Place Match
Ethan Follmann (Atlantic) 44-9, Sr. over Cole Scamman (Shenandoah) 29-17, Fr. (Fall 2:16)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Scamman (Shenandoah) 29-17, Fr. over Brandon Briley (Creston) 22-15, So. (NC)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic
2nd Place – Trey Chesnut of Creston

1st Place Match
Easton O`Brien (Atlantic) 38-16, Jr. over Trey Chesnut (Creston) 34-16, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Chesnut (Creston) 34-16, Jr. over Michael Mayer (Clarinda) 27-16, Sr. (NC)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Evans of Creston
2nd Place – Dante Hedrington of Atlantic
3rd Place – Devin Adams of Central Decatur

1st Place Match
Austin Evans (Creston) 34-11, So. over Dante Hedrington (Atlantic) 23-19, So. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dante Hedrington (Atlantic) 23-19, So. over Devin Adams (Central Decatur) 27-11, Sr. (NC)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Barncastle of Creston
2nd Place – Kale Downey of Clarinda

1st Place Match
Triston Barncastle (Creston) 37-10, Sr. over Kale Downey (Clarinda) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kale Downey (Clarinda) 36-6, Sr. over Tanner O`Brien (Atlantic) 29-24, Jr. (NC)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brian South of Atlantic
2nd Place – Briley Hayes of Creston

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Bolinger of Creston
2nd Place – Karson Downey of Clarinda

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kaden Street of Creston

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarrett Armstrong of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jase Wilmes of Clarinda

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brenden Casey of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jagger Luther of Creston

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tegan Carson of Central Decatur
2nd Place – Tyler Binning of Clarke, Osceola/Murray

1st Place Match
Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) 42-1, Sr. over Tyler Binning (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 4:26)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Binning (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 28-8, Sr. over Max Chapman (Creston) 30-12, So. (NC)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Green of Clarinda
2nd Place – Quinten Fuller of Creston

1st Place Match
Logan Green (Clarinda) 36-1, Sr. over Quinten Fuller (Creston) 18-12, So. (Fall 3:28)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinten Fuller (Creston) 18-12, So. over Jairus Davis (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

 

Class 1 Sectional 9 at Truro

Team Scores
1 Interstate 35 230.0
2 Pleasantville 185.0
3 Nodaway Valley 168.0
4 Martensdale 113.0
5 Se Warren 112.0
6 Earlham 99.0
7 Mount Ayr 87.0
8 Wayne 20.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Shaha of Mount Ayr
2nd Place – Dallas Canoyer of Earlham

1st Place Match
Brock Shaha (Mount Ayr) 31-10, Fr. over Dallas Canoyer (Earlham) 28-12, Fr. (Fall 0:29)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dallas Canoyer (Earlham) 28-12, Fr. over Briar Johnston (Interstate 35) 17-14, So. (NC)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Harris of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Kael Caikoski of Se Warren

1st Place Match
Eli Harris (Nodaway Valley) 18-12, Fr. over Kael Caikoski (Se Warren) 14-24, So. (Fall 1:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kael Caikoski (Se Warren) 14-24, So. over Elijah Wheeldon (Martensdale) 17-20, Fr. (NC)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payton Harger of Earlham
2nd Place – Bradley Gebbie of Nodaway Valley

1st Place Match
Payton Harger (Earlham) 31-3, So. over Bradley Gebbie (Nodaway Valley) 25-19, So. (Fall 0:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bradley Gebbie (Nodaway Valley) 25-19, So. over Levi Halterman (Se Warren) 16-22, Fr. (NC)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Cook of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Colton Halterman of Se Warren

1st Place Match
Caleb Cook (Pleasantville) 34-7, So. over Colton Halterman (Se Warren) 26-21, So. (Fall 4:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Halterman (Se Warren) 26-21, So. over Josephine Wearmouth (Martensdale) 12-22, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elliot Cooney of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Kitt Lundy of Pleasantville

1st Place Match
Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) 39-3, Sr. over Kitt Lundy (Pleasantville) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 1:02)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kitt Lundy (Pleasantville) 36-5, Sr. over Chase Baker (Interstate 35) 21-15, Sr. (NC)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Steinlage of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Jaxon Christensen of Nodaway Valley

1st Place Match
Ryan Steinlage (Interstate 35) 32-4, Jr. over Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 38-10, Sr. (MD 13-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 38-10, Sr. over Conor Cassady (Martensdale) 29-17, So. (NC)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Steinlage of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Jevin Christensen of Nodaway Valley

1st Place Match
Nick Steinlage (Interstate 35) 31-6, Jr. over Jevin Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 32-16, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jevin Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 32-16, Sr. over Riley Nichols (Martensdale) 25-17, So. (NC)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Stiles of Earlham
2nd Place – Jacob Hiemstra of Pleasantville

1st Place Match
Ryan Stiles (Earlham) 30-13, So. over Jacob Hiemstra (Pleasantville) 32-12, Sr. (MD 14-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Hiemstra (Pleasantville) 32-12, Sr. over Korbyn Maxwell (Interstate 35) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillen Ammons of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Isaiah Smith of Interstate 35

1st Place Match
Dillen Ammons (Pleasantville) 30-11, Jr. over Sampson Henson (Martensdale) 27-14, So. (Fall 4:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Smith (Interstate 35) 18-13, Sr. over Sampson Henson (Martensdale) 27-14, So. (Fall 1:34)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaydon Knight of Mount Ayr
2nd Place – Nic Swalla of Earlham
3rd Place – Chase Darst of Interstate 35
4th Place – Logan Montgomery of Se Warren
5th Place – Logan Wearmouth of Martensdale
6th Place – Brandon Raasch of Nodaway Valley

1st Place Match
Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) 35-4, Jr. over Nic Swalla (Earlham) 35-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Swalla (Earlham) 35-7, Sr. over Chase Darst (Interstate 35) 24-15, Sr. (NC)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caelen DeVault of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Eli Green of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Keaton White of Mount Ayr

1st Place Match
Caelen DeVault (Nodaway Valley) 29-6, Sr. over Eli Green (Interstate 35) 23-8, So. (MD 11-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Green (Interstate 35) 23-8, So. over Keaton White (Mount Ayr) 16-5, Sr. (NC)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Daggett of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Trey Fisher of Se Warren

1st Place Match
Trevor Daggett (Pleasantville) 29-11, Sr. over Trey Fisher (Se Warren) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Fisher (Se Warren) 17-16, Fr. over Grant Jones (Interstate 35) 10-3, Fr. (NC)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Evan Foreman of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Braydon Swietlik of Mount Ayr
3rd Place – Cutler Buban of Wayne

1st Place Match
Evan Foreman (Interstate 35) 29-9, Jr. over Braydon Swietlik (Mount Ayr) 24-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braydon Swietlik (Mount Ayr) 24-14, Sr. over Cutler Buban (Wayne) 13-17, Fr. (NC)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryley Snell of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Trenton Warner of Nodaway Valley

1st Place Match
Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) 32-1, Sr. over Trenton Warner (Nodaway Valley) 34-17, Fr. (Fall 0:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trenton Warner (Nodaway Valley) 34-17, Fr. over Colton Miller (Pleasantville) 20-17, So. (NC)

 

Class 1A Sectional 4 at Riverside

Team Scores
1 Riverside 209.0
2 Bedford-Lenox 187.0
3 West Central Valley 169.0
4 AC/GC 166.0
5 Southwest Valley 132.5
6 East Union 82.0
7 East Mills 45.0
8 Griswold 22.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Davis Bramman of Riverside
2nd Place – Mizael Gomez of Bedford-Lenox

1st Place Match
Davis Bramman (Riverside) 23-15, Fr. over Mizael Gomez (Bedford-Lenox) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mizael Gomez (Bedford-Lenox) 30-16, Sr. over Andrew Carl (West Central Valley) 22-17, Fr. (NC)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tegan Slaybaugh of AC/GC
2nd Place – Brayden Maeder of Southwest Valley

1st Place Match
Tegan Slaybaugh (AC/GC) 36-9, So. over Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley) 35-5, So. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley) 35-5, So. over Dalton Smith (Riverside) 15-10, So. (NC)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Sloss of AC/GC
2nd Place – Chase England of Bedford-Lenox

1st Place Match
Gavin Sloss (AC/GC) 36-15, Fr. over Chase England (Bedford-Lenox) 34-14, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase England (Bedford-Lenox) 34-14, Fr. over Kellen Oliver (Riverside) 17-16, Fr. (NC)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Rose of Riverside
2nd Place – Dylan Stein of Bedford-Lenox

1st Place Match
Jace Rose (Riverside) 40-4, Sr. over Dylan Stein (Bedford-Lenox) 33-11, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Stein (Bedford-Lenox) 33-11, Fr. over Dj Islas (East Union) 21-10, Jr. (NC)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taven Moore of Riverside
2nd Place – Ian Forsythe of Southwest Valley

1st Place Match
Taven Moore (Riverside) 28-18, Fr. over Ian Forsythe (Southwest Valley) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 5:26)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Forsythe (Southwest Valley) 23-19, Fr. over Jackson Pfrang (AC/GC) 13-23, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Kitzman of Bedford-Lenox
2nd Place – Jett Rose of Riverside

1st Place Match
Dalton Kitzman (Bedford-Lenox) 38-10, So. over Jett Rose (Riverside) 20-19, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jett Rose (Riverside) 20-19, Fr. over Eli Rodriguez (Southwest Valley) 30-16, So. (NC)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place – Braiden Beane of West Central Valley

1st Place Match
Ryan Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-6, Jr. over Braiden Beane (West Central Valley) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braiden Beane (West Central Valley) 23-9, Jr. over Conner Fitzgerald (Bedford-Lenox) 36-4, Sr. (NC)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nolan Moore of Riverside
2nd Place – Blaise Beane of West Central Valley

1st Place Match
Nolan Moore (Riverside) 33-9, Sr. over Blaise Beane (West Central Valley) 25-7, Jr. (MD 15-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blaise Beane (West Central Valley) 25-7, Jr. over Cayden Jensen (AC/GC) 36-16, Sr. (NC)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaedon Lindsay of West Central Valley
2nd Place – Dawson Muller of AC/GC
3rd Place – Brodyn Wray of East Mills

1st Place Match
Kaedon Lindsay (West Central Valley) 29-12, Jr. over Brodyn Wray (East Mills) 25-19, Jr. (Fall 1:56)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson Muller (AC/GC) 28-21, Sr. over Brodyn Wray (East Mills) 25-19, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bradlee Grantz of Southwest Valley
2nd Place – Gage Davis of West Central Valley

1st Place Match
Bradlee Grantz (Southwest Valley) 15-9, So. over Gage Davis (West Central Valley) 13-6, Jr. (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Davis (West Central Valley) 13-6, Jr. over Cale Swain (Griswold) 13-13, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Cox of Bedford-Lenox
2nd Place – Brody Zimmerman of Riverside
3rd Place – Terrian Islas of East Union

1st Place Match
Jake Cox (Bedford-Lenox) 41-6, Jr. over Brody Zimmerman (Riverside) 16-14, . (Fall 0:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Zimmerman (Riverside) 16-14, . over Terrian Islas (East Union) 20-21, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Jacobs of Southwest Valley
2nd Place – Zach Teague of West Central Valley

1st Place Match
Colin Jacobs (Southwest Valley) 28-5, Jr. over Zach Teague (West Central Valley) 20-12, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Teague (West Central Valley) 20-12, Fr. over Xavier Adamson (Bedford-Lenox) 30-16, Jr. (NC)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brok Comstock of Riverside
2nd Place – Ayden Phippen of West Central Valley

1st Place Match
Brok Comstock (Riverside) 21-22, Sr. over Michael Fuller (AC/GC) 15-21, Fr. (Fall 4:54)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ayden Phippen (West Central Valley) 24-19, Jr. over Michael Fuller (AC/GC) 15-21, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Whipple of Bedford-Lenox
2nd Place – Nate Messerschmidt of Riverside

1st Place Match
Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 30-3, Sr. over Nate Messerschmidt (Riverside) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Messerschmidt (Riverside) 27-16, Jr. over Payton Jacobe (AC/GC) 15-12, So. (Dec 4-0)



Connect With Us Listen To Us On